Image ID:29434
Common Name:Silver hatchetfish
Scientific Name:Argyropelecus aculeatus
Description:The hagfish, deep-sea scavenger extroardinaire. Among other things it can tie itself in knots and secretes a bucketload of thick mucus in just a few seconds.
Location:Deep sea off New Zealand
Keywords:Silver hatchetfish, Argyropelecus aculeatus, mid-water, mesop[elagic, New Zealand, silver, Actinopterygii, Teleostei, Stomiiformes, Sternoptychidae, fish