Image ID:29322
Common Name:Waiting to Dive in Alvin
Scientific Name:Not applicable
Description:The submersible Alvin at first light. It is being prepared for a dive into the abyss.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Exploration, discovery, submarine, submersible, pressure, extreme environment, Alvin, technology, Titanic, research vessel, hydrothermal vents, abyss, deep-sea, deep ocean, RV Atlantis, crane, deck, launch