Image ID:29401
Common Name:Serpulid tubeworms
Scientific Name:Not available
Description:These serpulid tubeworms are growing on basalt on the Pacific's mid-ocean ridge, the East Pacific Rise, at a depth of 2.5 kilometres.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Serpulid tubeworms, basalt, Annelida, Polychaeta, Serpulidae, mid-ocean ridge, deep-sea worm