Image ID:29348
Common Name:Pacific Bobtail squid
Scientific Name:Sepioloidea pacifica
Description:During the day, bobtail squids lie buried in the sand, waiting for night when they will leave the bottom and hunt plankton in mid-water.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Pacific bobtail squid, Sepioloidea pacifica, New Zealand, Mollusca, Cephalopoda, Coleoidea, Decapodiformes, Sepiida, Sepiadariidae, predator, camouflage, head, eyes,