Image ID:29339
Common Name:Pacific Bobtail squid
Scientific Name:Sepioloidea pacifica
Description:A bobtail squid flees the camera.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Pacific bobtail squid, Sepioloidea pacifica, New Zealand, Mollusca, Cephalopoda, Coleoidea, Decapodiformes, Sepiida, Sepiadariidae, predator