Image ID:29397
Common Name:Hydrothermal vent octopus
Scientific Name:Vulcanoctopus hydrothermalis
Description:Parasitic copepods infest the mantle of the hydrothermal vent octopus, Vulcanoctopus.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Hydrothermal vent octopus, Vulcanoctopus hydrothermalis, deep-sea octopus, predator, black smoker, Mollusca, Cephalopoda, Coleoidea, Octopoda, Octopodidae, pale, colourless, parasitic copepod,