Image ID:29376
Common Name:Hydrothermal vent mussel
Scientific Name:Bathymodiolus
Description:The vent mussel community: brittle stars, worms and limpets carpet the outside of vent mussel (Bathymodiolus) shells living near a hydrothermal vent.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Hydrothermal vent mussel, Bathymodiolus, black smoker, Mollusca, Bivalvia, Mytiloida, Mytilidae, brittle star, worm, limpet, community, biodiversity