Image ID:29393
Common Name:Hydrothermal vent limpets
Scientific Name:Lepetodrilus and Eulepetopsis
Description:A variety of vent limpets (Lepetodrillus, Eulepetopsis) living on the shell of the vent mussel, Bathymodiolus, which forms an important habitat for these grazing limpets.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Hydrothermal vent limpet, deep-sea limpet, Lepetodrillus, Eulepetopsis, Bathymodiolus, black smoker, Mollusca, Gastropoda, Patellogastropoda,