Image ID:29416
Common Name:Hydrothermal vent limpet
Scientific Name:Lepetodrilus
Description:Hydrothermal vent limpets, Lepetodrillus are found in vast numbers near black smokers, particularly on the bodies of giant tubeworms, clams and mussels
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Hydrothermal vent limpet, Lepetodrillus, black smoker, Mollusca, Gastropoda, Patellogastropoda,