Image ID:29356
Common Name:Hydrothermal vent crab
Scientific Name:Bythograea thermydron
Description:A large adult hydrothermal vent crab, Bythograea thermydron, clambers over volcanic basalt.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Bythograea thermydron, hydrothermal vent crab, Crustacea, Malacostraca, Decapoda, Brachyura,