Image ID:29352
Common Name:Hydrothermal vent crab
Scientific Name:Bythograea bathymodiolus
Description:A juvenile hydrothermal vent crab on the shell of a vent mussel, Bathymodiolus.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Bythograea bathymodiolus, hydrothermal vent crab, Crustacea, Malacostraca, Decapoda, Brachyura,