Image ID:29359
Common Name:Hydrothermal vent clam
Scientific Name:Calyptogena magnifica
Description:A giant hydrothermal vent clam, Calyptogena, from 2.5 kilometres on the East Pacific Rise. This clam genus also occurs at methane seeps/cold seeps.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Hydrothermal vent clam, Calyptogena magnifica, methane seep, cold seep, Mollusca, Bivalvia, Vesicomyidae, white, giant, hand,