Image ID:29406
Common Name:Hydrothermal vent barnacle
Scientific Name:Neolepas
Description:Stalked barnacles, Neolepas, are among the common organisms found at hydrothermal vents throughout the world.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Hydrothermal vent barnacle, deep-sea stalked barnacle, Neolepas, Arthropoda, Crustacea, Cirripedia, Pedunculata, Eolepadinae, Scalpellidae, orange, feathery