Image ID:29422
Common Name:Ghost shrimp
Scientific Name:Callianassa filholi
Description:The large colourful tail of a female ghost shrimp is fringed with dense white hair. Ghost shrimps are intertidal, where they live in sand and mud.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Callianassa filholi, ghost shrimp, intertidal, bioturbation, Arthropoda, Crustacea, Malacostraca, Eucarida, Decapoda, Thalassinidea, Callianassidae,