Image ID:29421
Common Name:Ghost shrimp
Scientific Name:Callianassa filholi
Description:Vibrantly coloured, a female ghost shrimp rests before burying herself in beach sand. These shrimps are ecologically important, and are a keystone species in some intertidal communities.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Callianassa filholi, ghost shrimp, head, intertidal, bioturbation, Arthropoda, Crustacea, Malacostraca, Eucarida, Decapoda, Thalassinidea, Callianassidae,