Image ID:29419
Common Name:Ghost shrimp
Scientific Name:Callianassa filholi
Description:Almost scorpion-like in appearance, a female ghost shrimp is easily distinguished by her small claws
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Callianassa filholi, ghost shrimp, intertidal, bioturbation, Arthropoda, Crustacea, Malacostraca, Eucarida, Decapoda, Thalassinidea, Callianassidae,