Image ID:29358
Common Name:Ghost shrimp
Scientific Name:Callianassa filholi
Description:Resembling an aquatic scorpion, this ghost shrimp has gathered up a ball of sand in its claws in preparation for burying itself in the sand
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Callianassa filholi, ghost shrimp, intertidal, bioturbation, Arthropoda, Crustacea, Malacostraca, Eucarida, Decapoda, Thalassinidea, Callianassidae, burrowing, sand