Image ID:29357
Common Name:Ghost shrimp
Scientific Name:Callianassa filholi
Description:An intertidal ghost shrimp buried itself in beach sand. These crustaceans can occur at phenomenal densities, where they are a keystone species due to their bioturbation activities
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Callianassa filholi, ghost shrimp, intertidal, bioturbation, Arthropoda, Crustacea, Malacostraca, Eucarida, Decapoda, Thalassinidea, Callianassidae, burrowing