Image ID:29349
Common Name:Ghost shrimp
Scientific Name:Callianassa filholi
Description:Sand flies as a ghost shrimp begins the process of burying itself. When buried, these infaunal shrimps build large galleries lined with mucus.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Callianassa filholi, ghost shrimp, intertidal, bioturbation, Arthropoda, Crustacea, Malacostraca, Eucarida, Decapoda, Thalassinidea, Callianassidae, burrowing, sand