Image ID:29320
Common Name:Deep-sea Submersible ALVIN
Scientific Name:Not available
Description:Alvin in its hangar; although small by submarine standards, Alvin is about the size of a truck.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Exploration, discovery, submarine, submersible, pressure, extreme environment, Alvin, technology, Titanic, research vessel, hydrothermal vents, abyss, deep-sea, deep ocean, RV Atlantis, pre-launch