Image ID:29408
Common Name:Deep-sea Submersible ALVIN
Scientific Name:Not applicable
Description:Alvin's 'basket' loaded with equipment for its next dive; note manipulator arms
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Exploration, discovery, submarine, submersible, pressure, extreme environment, Alvin, technology, Titanic, research vessel, hydrothermal vents, abyss, deep-sea, deep ocean, RV Atlantis