Image ID:29423
Common Name:Deep-sea stalked barnacle
Scientific Name:Smilium zancleanum
Description:The giant stalked barnacle in this photo is a female. The smaller barnacle growing on the female is a 'dwarf male' morph.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Deep-sea stalked barnacle, giant barnacle, Smilium zancleanum, New Zealand, giant barnacle, sexual dimorphism, Arthropoda, Crustacea, Cirripedia, Thoracica, Smilium,