Image ID:29305
Common Name:Deep-sea stalked barnacle
Scientific Name:Not available
Description:A deep-sea stalked barnacle growing on a glass sponge branch. Collected by Alvin near hydrothermal vents 2.5 kilometres deep in the Eastern Pacific.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Stalked barnacle, hydrothermal vents, glass sponge, Crustacea, Cirripedia, Thoracica