Image ID:29410
Common Name:Deep-sea shrimp
Scientific Name:Nematocarcinus
Description:The large red shrimp, Nematocarcinus, can be observed hovering above hyrothermal vents in the eastern Pacific, with its almost absurdly long legs splayed out in all directions. The same species also occurs in non-vent, deep-sea habitats.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Deep-sea shrimp, hydrothermal vent shrimp, Nematocarcinus, Arthropoda, Crustacea, Malacostraca, Nematocarcinidae, red