Image ID:29310
Common Name:Deep-sea sea cucumber
Scientific Name:Not available
Description:The underside of the head of a large sea cucumber living on volcanic basalt 2.5 km deep in the eastern tropical Pacific.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Exploration, discovery, submarine, submersible, pressure, extreme environment, Alvin, technology, Titanic, research vessel, hydrothermal vents, abyss, deep-sea, deep ocean, surface