Image ID:29362
Common Name:Deep-sea pteropod
Scientific Name:Clio (?)
Description:Flitting through the water with their paddle-like foot, pteropods live up to their common name - sea butterflies.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Deep-sea pteropod, sea butterfly, Clio, swimming snail, Mollusca, Gastropoda, Opisthobranchia, Thecosomata, translucent,