Image ID:29399
Common Name:Deep-sea Pressure
Scientific Name:Not applicable
Description:Deep-sea pressure: the polystyrene cup on the right was identical to the one on the left until it was transported to the abyss on the outside of the deep-diving submersible Alvin, and crushed by water pressures several hundred times higher than that at the surface.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Deep-sea pressure, polystyrene cup, crush, RV Atlantis, research ship, exploration, discovery, submarine, submersible, extreme environment, Alvin, abyss, deep-sea, deep ocean,