Image ID:29391
Common Name:Deep-sea glass squid
Scientific Name:Teuthowenia pellucida
Description:The glass squid, Teuthowenia pellucida, an ecologically important Southern Hemisphere deep-sea squid. This species has light organs on its eyes and possesses the ability to roll into a ball, like an aquatic hedgehog. It is prey of many deep-sea fish (eg goblin sharks) as well as whales and oceanic seabirds.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Deep-sea glass squid, Teuthowenia pellucida, light organs, transparent, defense, blue, alien, eyes, tentacles, Mollusca, Cephalopoda, Coleoidea, Decapodiformes, Oegopsida, Cranchiidae,