Image ID:29390
Common Name:Deep-sea glass sponge
Scientific Name:Hexactinellid sponge
Description:Part of a large glass sponge colony growing on the Pacific's mid-ocean ridge. The glass spicules are sharp and can cause irritation on contact with human skin.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Deep-sea glass sponge, Hexactinellid sponge, mid-ocean ridge, glass spicules, Porifera, Hexactinellida,