Image ID:29400
Common Name:Deep-sea giant sea spider
Scientific Name:Colossendeis
Description:A giant deep-sea spider, nearly a foot across, is an impressive sight indeed. These animals make up for the small size of their bodies by accomodating vital organs such as gonads in their long legs. They feed upon corals and other sessile organisms, sucking up their contents through their enormous proboscis.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Deep-sea giant sea spider, Colossendeis, New Zealand, Arthropoda, Pycnogonida, Colossendeidae,