Image ID:29389
Common Name:Deep-sea floor
Scientific Name:Not applicable
Description:A typical square metre of deep-sea floor 600 metres deep in a submarine canyon off New Zealand, showing animal markings (lebenspurren) and stalked sponges (Sylocordyla borealis).
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Deep-sea floor, New Zealand, submarine canyon, sediment, animal markings, lebenspurren, stalked sponges, Sylocordyla borealis