Image ID:29382
Common Name:Deep-sea coral thicket
Scientific Name:Not available
Description:Part of a coral thicket made mostly of Goniocorella dumosa. Such corals are frequent bycatch when fishing for deep-sea species such as orange roughy, particularly on seamounts.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Deep-sea coral thicket, Goniocorella dumosa, bycatch, Cnidaria, Anthozoa, Hexacorallia, Scleractinea, Caryophylliidae, New Zealand