Image ID:29380
Common Name:Deep-sea copepod
Scientific Name:Not available
Description:Close up of a giant sea spider from 2.5 kilometres deep in the tropical Pacific. Notice how the animal's body is barely wider than its legs.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Deep-sea copepod, Arthropoda, Crustacea, Copepoda, Canaloida,