Image ID:29378
Common Name:Deep-sea brisingid
Scientific Name:Not available
Description:The base of a large brisingid seastar collected by Alvin 2.5 kilometres deep off Central America. These starfish are filter feeders that hold their arms aloft in the water current
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Brisingid seastar, deep-sea starfish, spines, filter feeder, Echinodermata, Asteroidea, Brisingidae,