Image ID:29377
Common Name:Deep-sea brachiopod
Scientific Name:Neothyris lenticularis
Description:The brachiopod, or lamp shell, Neothyris lenticularis
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Deep-sea brachiopod, Neothyris lenticularis, lamp shell, Brachiopoda, Articulata, Terebratellidae, orange, New Zealand