Image ID:29370
Common Name:Deep-sea amphipod
Scientific Name:Eusirid Amphipod
Description:This extraordinary eusirid amphipod, reptililian in appearance, was collected from a glass sponge growing 2.5 kilometres deep in the eastern Pacific. It was living near hydrothermal vents and measured about an inch.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Deep-sea amphipod, eusirid amphipod, glass sponge, hydrothermal vents, Arthropoda, Crustacea, Malacostraca, Amphipoda, Eusiridae, face-hugger, alien, spiny, pink,