Image ID:29317
Common Name:Crane on Research Ship
Scientific Name:Not available
Description:Sunset makes the Atlantis' crane glow. This heavy crane is used to lift Alvin in and out of the ocean.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:RV Atlantis, research ship, exploration, discovery, submarine, submersible, pressure, extreme environment, Alvin, technology, hydrothermal vents, abyss, deep-sea, deep ocean, crane, port, sunset