Image ID:29365
Common Name:Comb jelly
Scientific Name:Pleurobrachia pileus
Description:A comb jelly (Pleurobrachia pileus) an important predator in coastal food webs.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Comb jelly, Pleurochachia pileus, sea gooseberry, predator, tentacles, New zealand, plankton, transparent, Ctenophora, Tentaculata, Cydippida, Pleurobranchiidae, blue