Image ID:29350
Common Name:Catenicellid bryozoan
Scientific Name:Orthoscuticella ventricosa (?)
Description:The flexible branches of catenicellid bryozoans make them easily mistaken for hydroids or seaweeds.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Bryozoa, catenicellid, Gymnolaemata, Cheilostomatida, Catenicellidae, Orthoscuticella, feathery, bushy, New Zealand