Image ID:29344
Common Name:Bryozoan sediments
Scientific Name:Not available
Description:Off parts of New Zealand and Australia the calcareous remains of bryozoans (lace corals) dominate the sediments, in much the same way as corals do in the tropics. These sediments fossilise to become temperate limestones.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Bryozoa, Gymnolaemata, lace coral, sediments, New Zealand, carbonate