Image ID:29345
Common Name:Bryozoan microcosm
Scientific Name:Hippomenella vellicata
Description:The calcareous skeleton of the bryozoan, Hippomenella vellicata,serves as habitat for many other species, including these smaller bryozoans. One football-sized colony of this species was home to more than fifty other species - a spectacular reservoir of biodiversity. Sadly, these large and delicate colonies are very susceptible to trawling, and easily destroyed.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Bryozoa, limestone, lace coral, Gymnolaemata, Hippomenella vellicata, Cheilostomatida, Hippopodinidae, New Zealand