Image ID:29346
Common Name:Bryozoan limestone
Scientific Name:Bryozoa
Description:Bryozoans often take the place of corals as major limestone forming organisms in temperate zones. This 35 milllion-year-old limestone is made of many different species and is almost pure bryozoan.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Bryozoan, lace coral, limestone, rock, Gymnolaemata,