Image ID:
29335
Common Name:
Glow worm
Scientific Name:Arachnocampa luminosa
Description:A glow worm lights up its web in an effort to attract prey. The beads of light below the worm are reflected off beads of sticky mucus on the strands of hanging silk.
Location:East Pacific Rise, 2.5 kilometres deep
Keywords:Glow worm, Arachnocampa luminosa, terrestrial, bioluminescence, predator, web, mucus, New Zealand, Arthropoda, Insecta, Diptera